More Countries +

Canada Entrepreneur Visa

Canada Entrepreneur Program is designed to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy and create jobs. Applicants who wish to live and work in Canada on a permanent basis can apply under the entrepreneur visa.

Product Information :


Tell A Friend
Buy Online

Product Update

Canada Business Immigration - Investor Category- *NOTE: The maximum cap has been reached. No new Federal Immigrant Investor applications will be accepted until further notice.

Canada Business Immigration - Entrepreneur -Please note: Applications are no longer being accepted as of July 1, 2011. This category is on hold until further notice.

Eligibility

The applicant has to meet with the following basic requirements in order to qualify for entrepreneur visa

  • Show that they have at least 2 years of business experience;
  • Have a minimum net worth of CDN $1600,000 that was obtained legally;
  • Obtain at least 35 points on a points-based assessment; and
  • Comply with the conditions placed upon them as entrepreneurs once they arrive in Canada.

Business experience

The applicant should have minimum two years of business experience and should have had control of a percentage of equity of the qualifying business. The two years in the period that begins five years before you submit your application and ends when a decision is made on your applications.

Full time employment

The applicant should have been in a paid employment for a period of 1950 hours.

Net worth

The net worth of the applicant or both the applicant and his/her partner should be C$1600,000 and legally acquired.

Medical examination

Both the applicant and the family members have to undergo medical examination and security checks.

Points System

Candidates who wish to migrate to Canada under the Entrepreneur visa are assessed on a points-based system with a minimum pass mark of 35 points. The applicants are assessed on the basis of the following criteria

  • Age
  • Education
  • Business experience
  • Language ability
  • Adaptability

Sign up with us and know if your score the required points!

Dependents

Family members (spouse or common-law partner, and dependent children) can apply along with the main applicant for permanent residency. Any unmarried and dependent child below 22 can also accompany the applicant to Canada.

A child below 22 who is financially dependent on the parent because of the full-time study and a child of age 22 or over who is dependent because of the mental or physical disabilities can also accompany the applicant.

Benefits of the Visa

 

  • Entrepreneur visa holders are free to settle anywhere in Canada, work or pursue further study or invest in a business
  • Applicants can invest in or establish a business anywhere in Canada (except Quebec), and any business venture in compliance with the requirements of this category.
  • Applicants will enjoy the same rights and privileges as that of the Canadian nationals with the exception of the right to vote
  • Applicants and their dependents will have access to government-subsidized health care and subsidized education
  • Applicants will have access to a highly trained workforce and will enjoy special taxation incentives for business investment
  • After 3 years of stay in Canada applicants can apply for Canadian citizenship.

Obligations

Entrepreneurs have to comply with the following obligations

  • Manage a percentage of equity in a qualifying business equal to 33 1/3 per cent or more
  • Provide active and on-going management of the qualifying Canadian business
  • Provide full time employment in Canadian qualifying business to a person who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident other than family members of the entrepreneur.

The applicant should meet the above conditions for at least a period of one year with in the 3 year period immediately after obtaining permanent residency in Canada.

The entrepreneur should provide evidence to the officer that he/she has complied with the conditions within the duration of 3 years once the permanent residency is granted.

To know more about the documents required and visa fee, contact us!

Opulentus Services

Opulentus offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

  • Expert advice on complete process stage wise
  • Visa documentation*
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
  • Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required
  • Post landing, traveling and settling assistance

*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.

Price List, Fee Schedule & Refund Policy

Our service fee is Competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state-of-the-art Processing Centre is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processes are standard & Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price & eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company & are fixed for all clients, offices & cases. You know you are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

Please refer to our Price List & Fee Schedule

Please Note

We are not a placement agency, we are Overseas Career Consultants. We do not provide/guarantee/assure jobs, we do not arrange for any direct employment through employers. We use technology, resources and our internal expertise to market your resume to overseas employers on your behalf.

Tell A Friend
Buy Online




Quick Enquiry

Send me regular updates and alerts


Subscribe Newsletter
Latest News & Events
Immigration news