More Countries +

Australia Business Visits Visa

Business Visits visas are for business people who want to visit Australia for business purposes.

Product Information :


Tell A Friend
Buy Online

Overview

Business visitor visas are for business people to visit Australia for business purposes, for example, to attend a conference or training session, to conduct business with an Australia-based organisation, to conduct business negotiations or for an exploratory business visit.

Business activities do not include acting, musical performances or commercial film making.

Business Visitor visas can be further classified into following categories:

1.       ETA (Business Entrant) (Subclass 956 and 977)

2.       E-Visitor (subclass 651)

3.       Business (Short Stay) (Subclass 456) visa

4.       Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) (subclass 459) visa

5.       APEC Business Travel Card

1. ETA (Business Entrant) (Subclass 956 and 977)

ETA is available to passport holders from a number of countries and regions.

There are two different types of ETA (Business Entrant)

  • ETA (Business Entrant - Short Validity) subclass 977
  • ETA (Business Entrant - Long Validity) subclass 956

These ETA types are designed for business people who are outside Australia and want to visit Australia for short-term business purposes, including:

  • Attending educational or business related meetings, seminars, conventions, conferences, or networking
  • Informal studies or training

Note: Short-term work is only permitted in strictly limited circumstances.

2. eVisitor (subclass 651)

This is available to passport holders from the European Union and a number of other European countries

An eVisitor is designed for people who are outside Australia and want to visit Australia for tourism or business purposes. Tourism includes holidays, recreation and seeing family and/or friends. Business purposes may include attending a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit. People, who intend to visit for medical treatment or to transit through Australia, should not apply for an eVisitor online.

You can stay in Australia for up to three months on each visit within a 12 month period from the date of grant.

3. Business (Short Stay) (Subclass 456) visa

This is for business people who are not eligible to apply for an ETA or an eVisitor.

This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Australia for up to three (3) months during your visa validity period. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit.

This visa is available to all passport holders who want to visit Australia for business purposes. No sponsorship is required.

Certain business visitors will also be eligible to apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) or an eVisitor.

If you are granted this visa, you can:

  • Attend to business activities in Australia including conferences, business negotiations or exploratory business visits
  • Be allowed to engage in limited work, if for example it is highly specialised and non-ongoing
  • Enter Australia once or on multiple occasions during the visa validity period
  • Stay in Australia for up to three months from the date of each entry
  • Bring your partner or dependent children to Australia.

4. Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) (subclass 459) visa

This visa is for business people who have an approved sponsor in Australia and are not eligible to apply for an eVisitor and Electronic Travel Authority (ETA).

This visa allows a business person who has an approved sponsor in Australia, to make a short business visit to Australia for up to three months. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit.

A business person granted this visa can:

  • Attend to business activities in Australia including conferences, business negotiations or exploratory business visits
  • Enter and leave Australia once or on multiple occasions during the visa validity period
  • Stay in Australia for up to three months from the date of each entry
  • Bring their partner or dependent children to Australia.

5. APEC Business Travel Card

The APEC Business Travel Card streamlines travel for business people from participating economies in the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) region.

Developed in response to the need for business people to gain streamlined entry to other economies, it contributes to APEC's goal of free and open trade within the Asia-Pacific region.

Through a single application form, the scheme allows accredited business people to obtain an APEC Business Travel Card for multiple short-term visits to other APEC economies over a three year period. This saves business people the time and effort involved in applying for individual visas or entry permits each time they wish to travel for business.

About the size of a credit card, the APEC Business Travel Card is valid for 3 years and provides the holder with a two or three month stay in an APEC economy that is a full member of the scheme.

The scheme also provides cardholders with access to fast track immigration processing lanes at major airports in participating economies.

To know more about eligibility and visa fee, contact us!

Full Service & Processing

Use our professional services to apply for your  visa. We have the experience of having processed cases from all over the world. Your chances of success are much higher when you sign up with us.

Our terms & conditions are clear along with a transparent system & clear policies. We only accept applications that we are confident will be a success.

Price List, Fee Schedule & Refund Policy

Our service fee is Competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state of the art Processing Centre is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processes are standard & Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price & eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company & are fixed for all clients, offices & cases. You know you are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

Please refer to our Price List & Fee Schedule

Tell A Friend
Buy Online




Quick Enquiry

Send me regular updates and alerts


Subscribe Newsletter
Latest News & Events
Immigration news